Mustang wrestlers shine at county championships

John Osborne – Mustangs Ahead

(LAKEWOOD RANCH, FL) – On Wednesday, Feb. 10 the Mustangs varsity wrestling team wrapped up their season by competing in the Manatee County Championships.

Overall, they placed fourth as a team and senior Travis Ference and junior Ranson Coons were crowned individual county champions.

Coons said, “Being crowned a champion is a great accomplishment for me, it shows that I am doing good well and I know I’m helping my team. I cannot wait to try and be champion again next year.”

Post season will be districts IBT at Sarasota Riverview on Friday, Feb. 19.

“I am very humbled to be crowned a champion and see that all my hard work has paid off, it is a great feeling,” said Ference.

The varsity wrestling results are listed below:

  • 106 Alex Torres fourth place
  • 113 Tim Clark fourth place
  • 120 Wyatt Loynd fourth place
  • 126 Marcus Cincotta second place
  • 132 Stephen Mafera fourth place
  • 138 Cody King fourth place
  • 145 Devlin Loynd fourth place
  • 152 Travis Ference County Champion
  • 160 Nate Cohen third place
  • 170 Ranson Coons County Champion
  • 182 Diego Torres third place

Stay updated on important LRHS news and share what you like by following our Twitter @LRHSNews1, Instagram @mustangs_ahead, email, and follow the Mustangs Ahead Podcast on iTunes

The Mustangs junior varsity (JV) wrestling team also finished their season on a positive note.

On Tuesday Feb. 9, the Mustangs completed their season with a 5-0 dual meet record and won the Manatee county team title with 179 points, eight county champions, three second place winners and four third place winners.

It was the first time in five years a team had taken the trophy from Manatee.

The JV wrestling results are listed below:

  • Champion 106 Daniel Hartigan 1 – 1 with 1 pin
  • Champion 126 Logan Wright 5 – 0 with 5 pins
  • Champion 132 Simon Thomas 4 – 0 with 4 pins
  • Champion 145 Diego Munoz 3 – 1 with 3 pins
  • Champion 152 Ben Klein 4 – 0 with 2 pins
  • Champion 160 Nico Clifton 2 – 0 with 2 pins
  • Champion 170 Evan Blake 3 – 0 with 2 pins
  • Champion 220 Cal Hengel 2 -1 with 2 pins

Second place –

  • 113 Trevor Schmid
  • 126 Chaz Campano
  • 170 Thomas Bisordi

Third place –

  • 120 Tucker Rodriguez
  • 152 Saul Sanchez
  • 160 Evin Leavy

Fourth place –

  • 170 Kenny Lopez