LRHS TSA finishes fourth in state

tsa awards
LRHS TSA member pose with trophies.

Ben Sax – Mustangs Ahead

(LAKEWOOD RANCH, FL) – LRHS Technology Students Association (TSA) placed fourth overall in the state competition in Orlando, Florida from Feb. 27 to March 2.

LRHS had two first place trophies, two second place trophies, and three third place trophies, along with 19 in the top ten.

Here are the results:

Top Ten:

  • Animatronics – Adrian Candocia, Connor Schrand, Jordan Brown, Lucas Magno, Trevor Clark, Will Hudson
  • Architectural Design – Jake Hanson, Katherine Hartley, Olivia Miller, Paige Willemson, Ryan Kobetitsch, Trevor Clark
  • Biotechnology Design – Caqmila Kassner, Jake Hanson, Mackenzie Hopkins, Derek Breiner, Scott Baker, Christopher Georgas
  • Board Game Design – Derek Breiner, John Proctor, Joseph Giannone, Sean Jones, Trevor Clark, Zachary Geiger
  • Children’s Stories – Billie Humphreys, Madi Sidlo, Paige Willemson, Sean Jones
  • Computer Integrated Manufacturing (CIM) – Jackson Chumble, Joseph Robertson, Kenneth Marschner, Scott Baker, Thomas Hidgon
  • CAD: Architecture – Paige Willemson
  • CAD: Engineering – Kenneth Marschner
  • Engineering Design – Darion Barney, Jordan Brown, Kenneth Marschner, Paige Willemson, Ryan Kobetitsch, Travis Ference
  • Flight Endurance – Scott Baker
  • Forensic Science – Ethan Spasciani, Christopher Georgas
  • Future Technology Teacher – Zachary Geiger
  • Photographic Technology – Olivia Miller
  • Prepared Presentation – Christopher Georgas
  • SciVis – Blake McCroy, Lucas Magno, Scott Baker
  • Structural Design and Engineering – Jordan Brown, Travis Ference
  • System Control – Adrian Candocia, Joseph Robertson, Trevor Clark
  • Transportation Modeling – Caley Hunter
  • Webmaster – Ethan Spasciani, Christopher Geringer, Haydon Johnston, Lucas Magno

3rd Place:

  • Chapter Team – Joseph Giannone, Katie Hartley, Mackenzie Hopkins, Jake Hanson, Ethan Spasciani, Paige Willemson
  • On-Demand Video – Jordan Brown, Blake McCroy, Lucas Magno, Madi Sidlo, Matthew Sidlo, Xander Andrews
  • Production Design – Joseph Giannone

2nd Place:

  • 3D Animation – Christopher Geringer, Lucas Magno, Madi Sidlo, Matthew Sidlo, Xander Andrews
  • Future Technology Teacher – Mackenzie Hopkins

1st Place:

  • Essays on Technology – Jake Hanson
  • Technology Bowl – Scott Baker, Joseph Giannone, Derek Breiner

LRHS TSA member junior Kate Hartley is excited about qualifying for her fifth time going to national competition for her chapter team. “We have to rework our architecture project to get it to national standards,” added Hartley.

TSA nationals will be June 28 – July 2 in Washington, D.C.

Stay updated on important LRHS news and share what you like by following our Twitter @LRHSNews1, Instagram @mustangs_ahead, and follow the Mustangs Ahead Podcast on iTunes or Soundcloud.